Do you look for Leopard pictures to color? Here is the right place. You can get the coloring pages of these animals here with no charge. They are waiting for you to be colored. Happy coloring.
The leopard is an animal of the cat family. Its coat is yellow and covered with black rosette-shaped spots (ocelli).
Leopard Coloring Pages
Download complete printable animal coloring pages here
Facts About Leopard
Some leopards, more often called black panthers, have a very dark coat where the eye-spots, although present, are difficult to distinguish. This is a genetic abnormality causing an excess of melanin called melanism.
The leopard has a life expectancy of about 12 years in the wild, while some can reach the honorable age of 20 years in captivity. Its size varies between 1.50 and 2.50 m in length and 60 to 70 cm at the withers. He weighs between 50 and 80 kg.
The leopard’s cry is the blare, the meow, and the roar. It is said to flare, meow and roar.
The leopard is the cat with the most extensive range. It lives in Africa, Asia, and the Middle East in savannahs, mountains, deserts, and forests.
The leopard often inhabits forested areas, but it can live in all kinds of environments, from semi-desert areas to the edge of vegetation or near eternal snow.
The leopard’s diet is very varied. It generally consists of ungulates, insects, birds, but also monkeys. Small prey such as hares, voles, or porcupines is also not scorned.
The panther is a solitary hunter, unlike lions and hyenas. It hunts at night, at dawn and dusk, using the appearance of its coat as camouflage.
It silently approaches its prey before pouncing on it to kill it by strangulation by sticking its fangs down the animal’s throat. She then hoists her victim into a tree to hide him from other carnivores.
There is no fixed breeding period. When the female is ready to mate, she emits normal urine that the males recognize immediately.
It often happens that the same female is found with several suitors. The latter must then fight to conquer the future mate because only the winner will have the privilege of mating.
The couple will stay together when the winner is chosen. It is about 6 – 7 days as long as the female is in heat. Then the male will return to his territory and let the female raise her young alone.
Gestation lasts about three and a half months. The female gives birth to a litter of 1 to 6 young. At birth, the young are blind and weigh about 500 g. After a year, the young leave their mother to start a solitary life.